Ingleborough and Whernside from Great Knoutberry
     www.settleharriers.org :: home > Championship 2013
HomeResultsScheduleGalleryLinks


Settle Harriers Championship 2013  

Settle Harriers run an informal championship every year where rankings are based on performance over a series of fell and road races. See current standings below. There is also a Junior Championship.


No

 

No

Date

Race

Type

Website

1

1

Sat 6 April

Pendle

Short

www.clayton-le-moors-harriers.co.uk

2

  2

Sat 27 April

Three Peaks

Long

www.threepeaksrace.org.uk

3

  3

Mon 6 May

Wray Caton Moor

Medium

www.wrayvillage.co.uk

4

  4

Sat  25 May

Hutton Roof Crags

Medium

www.huttonroof.org.uk

5

  5

Sun 26 May

Ingleton Overground Trail Race

Long

http://www.openadventure.com/overground/

6

  6

Mon 27 May

Austwick Amble

Medium

www.austwick.org/street-market/fell-race

7

  7

Weds 12 June

Tebay

Medium

www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=2205

8

  8

Sat 15 June

Buckden Pike

Short

www.wharfedaleharriers.org.uk

9

  9

Sat 22 June

Darren Jones Clougha Pike

Short

www.bowlandfellrunners.org.uk

10

  10

Sat 20 July

Ingleborough

Medium

www.ingletongala.org.uk

11

  11

Sat 3 August

Hellifield Gala

Short

www.woodentops.org.uk

12

  12

Sun 18 August

Sedbergh Hills

Long

www.lomondhillrunners.co.uk

13

  13

Sat 24 August

Weasdale Horseshoe

Medium

www.howgillharriers.co.uk

14

  14

Sun 1 Sept

Bradley

Short

www.bofra.co.uk

15

  15

Sat 21 Sept

Three Shires

Long

www.amblesideac.org.uk

16

  16

Sun 13 Oct

Withins Skyline

Medium

www.woodentops.org.uk

17

  17

Sat 26 Oct

Great Whernside

Short

www.fellrunner.org.uk/races.php?id=2735

18

  18

Sun 3 Nov

Lancaster Half-Marathon

Road

www.ukroadraces.info/events__entry_forms_2013.htm

19

  19

Sun 29 Dec? (TBC)

Ribble Valley 10k

Road

www.blackburnharriers.co.uk

PDF version here

Scoring

Scoring is separate for Men & Women.

For each race, 20 points is awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 to the 2nd, 15 for 3rd, 13 for 4th, 12 for 5th then 11,10,9 etc

At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st 3 men and women in the Championship.

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 8, your best-scoring 8 will count for the championship.

Final standings (16/11/13)

Men  
Pos Name Races completed Total points from best 8 races
1 Dalby, Sam 9 157
2 Thornton, Tony 8 142
3 Evans, Andy 9 124
4 Kennedy, Brian 6 96
5 Ellwood, Pete 5 64
6 Wilson, Gary 5 63
7 Rogerson, Mark 4 57
8 Jackson, Tim 3 50
9 Osbourne, John 3 45
10 Fretwell, Matthew 2 40
11 Barnes, Nigel 2 28
12= Laycock, Roger 1 20
12= Mouncey, Andrew 1 20
12= Pilkington, Alex 1 20
15 Wild, David 2 19
16 Oxley, Simon 1 17
17 Moor, Steve 1 13
18= Hinde, Andy 1 11
18= Wulf, Jan 1 11
20 Allsop, Gary 1 10


Ladies
Pos Name Races completed Total points from best 8 races
1= Greenup, Helen 8 120
1= Evans, Carol 6 120
3 Edmondson, Andrea 5 85
4 Cross, Sarah 6 84
5 Mahoney, Deborah 3 53
6 Eccleston, Jill 4 67
7 Bagnall, Jess 3 42
8 McDonald, Sharon 2 37
9 Marshall, Judith 2 31
10 Wild, Clare 2 30
11 Murfin, Julia 2 28
12 Oxley, Hilary 2 25
13 Carrington, Annie 2 23
14 Davis, Kath 1 14
15 Wulf, Joanne 1 13
16 Beaumont, Katherine 1 8
 

 2012 results

Here are the Final standings in the 2012 Championship. Last updated: 23/01/13.

Congratulations to winners Brian Kennedy and Carol Evans with John Osborne and Tracy Wilson in second place.