Gill Garth Gallop Race Results

2016 results:

Position First name Surname Cat Time Club Comments Summit time (approx)
1 Mark McGoldrick Man 44:29 Wharfedale Harriers 1st Man 35:00
2 Ted Mason Man 46:50 Wharfedale Harriers 2nd Man 36:00
3 Tim Cowen MV40 47:26 Helm Hill 3rd Man/1st MV40 37:30
4 David Cope Man 48:21 Howgill Harriers 38:30
5 Matthew Fretwell Man 48:59 Settle Harriers 38:30
6 William Hirst Man 49:24 Settle Harriers 39:00
7 Tom Gomersal Man 50:17 Bingley Harriers 40:00
8 Fraser Davies Man 50:36 Settle Harriers 40:00
9 Quentin Harding MV50 51:49 Bowland FR 1st MV50 40:30
10 Mike Johnson MV50 52:24 Bowland FR 41:00
11 Andrew Driver Man 52:52 Barlick FR 42:30
12 Sam Griffiths Man 55:50 Settle Harriers 44:00
13 Pete Beresford Man 56:11 Barlick FR 44:30
14 Tim Jackson MV40 56:37 Settle Harriers 44:30
15 Karl Mason Man 56:43 Helm Hill 45:00
16 James Annan MV40 56:57 Settle Harriers 45:00
17 Phil Rigby MV50 57:11 Helm Hill 45:30
18 David White MV40 57:12 Helm Hill 45:00
19 Ali Keates LV50 57:31 Fell Runners Association 1st Lady/1st LV50 44:30
20 William Stanley Man 57:43 Victoria Park Harriers 44:00
21 Carol Evans LV50 58:07 Settle Harriers 2nd Lady/2nd LV50 46:00
22 Tony Thornton MV40 58:40 Settle Harriers 46:30
23 Mark Rogerson Man 59:03 Settle Harriers 46:30
24 Michael Green Man 59:09 Fell Runners Association 47:00
25 Oscar Croysdale Man 59:54 Barts & London RC 45:00
26 Brian Kennedy MV50 1:00:02 Settle Harriers 49:00
27 Nigel Haymes MV40 1:00:15 Settle Harriers 48:30
28 Adrian Walker MV50 1:00:35 Settle Harriers 49:00
29 Rae Dalziel MV40 1:02:05 Dallam 49:30
30 Tony Shepherd MV50 1:02:27 Wharfedale Harriers 50:00
31 Jill Eccleston MV40 1:02:29 Settle Harriers 3rd Lady/1st LV40 50:00
32 Kieran Turner Man 1:02:30 Trawden AC 49:30
33 Jonathan Gibson MV50 1:02:32 Wharfedale Harriers 49:30
34 Rigby Jerram MV50 1:02:43 Kendal AAC 49:30
35 Michael Walsh MV60 1:02:56 Kendal AAC 1st MV60 49:00
36 Stephen Baker MV40 1:04:05 Helm Hill 51:30
37 Sam Allsopp Man 1:04:33 Settle Harriers 52:30
38 Craig Child MV40 1:04:38 Barlick FR 52:00
39 Judith Marshall LV40 1:05:24 Settle Harriers 4th Lady/2nd LV40 51:00
40 John Orrell MV50 1:05:29 Blackburn Harriers 51:30
41 Sam Gibbs MV40 1:06:03 Helm Hill 53:30
42 Rachel Avison-Fell LV40 1:06:27 Settle Harriers 51:30
43 Mark Charnley MV40 1:06:43 Settle Harriers 52:30
44 Lynn Whittaker LV50 1:06:59 Wharfedale Harriers 53:00
45 Gary Allsopp MV50 1:09:07 Settle Harriers 58:30
46 Andy Shackleton MV60 1:13:09 U/A 1:06:00

2016 results: Under 10s

Position First name Surname Cat Time Club Comments

1

Hamish

Griffiths

BU10

04:33

Settle Harriers

1st BU10

2

Rio

Egner

BU10

04:34

Settle Harriers

2nd BU10

3

Samuel

Greenep

BU10

04:35

Settle Harriers

3rd BU10

4

Ned

Whitaker

BU10

04:51

Settle Harriers

 

5

Jack

Sanderson

BU10

04:55

Settle Harriers

 

6

Phoebe

Holiday-Gill

GU10

05:07

Settle Harriers

1st GU10

7

Daisy

Pilkington

GU10

05:18

Settle Harriers

2nd GU10

8

Jake

Jennings

BU10

05:39

Settle Harriers

 

9

Connie

Eccleston

GU10

05:44

Settle Harriers

3rd GU10

10

Minnie

Mills

GU10

05:49

Settle Harriers

 

11

Lauren

Evans

GU10

05:56

Settle Harriers

 

12

Lily

Pilkington

GU10

06:01

Settle Harriers

 

13

Zoe

Thomas

GU10

06:03

 

 

14

Mia

Melsome

GU10

06:12

 

 

15

Phoebe

Melsome

GU10

06:26

 

 

16

Ruby

Thomas

GU10

06:30

 

 

17

Edward

Rhodes

BU10

06:35

Horton Primary School

 

18

Oscar

Holiday-Gill

BU10

06:37

Settle Harriers

 

19

Esther

Rhodes

GU10

06:51

Horton Primary School

 

20

Rosie

Wilson

GU10

06:58

U/A

 

21

Sierra

Manning

GU10

07:51

U/A

 

22

James

Simpson

BU10

08:44

 

 

2016 results: Under 12s

Position First name Surname Cat Time Club Comments

1

Sonny

Ashton-Fitch

BU12

08:48

Settle Harriers

1st BU12

2

Jack

Villiers

BU12

09:48

 

2nd BU12

3

George

Pilkington

BU12

09:58

Settle Harriers

3rd BU12

4

Will

Scholey

BU12

10:18

Settle Harriers

 

5

Benjamin

Grundy

BU12

12:24

U/A

 

6

Lola

Ashton-Fitch

GU12

12:57

Settle Harriers

1st GU12

2016 results: Under 14s

Position First name Surname Cat Time Club Comments

1

Thomas

Marshall

BU14

21:37

Settle Harriers

1st BU14

2

John

Egner

BU14

23:14

Settle Harriers

2nd BU14

3

Matthew

Holroyd

BU14

24:35

Settle Harriers

3rd BU14

4

Emily

Carpenter

GU14

30:33

Settle Harriers

1st GU14

 

2015 results:

Pos. Name No. Category Time Club Comments
1 Adam Osborne 35 Man 45:54 Leeds City AC 1st Man
2 Mark McGoldrick 7 Man 46:46 Wharfedale Harriers 2nd Man
3 Ged Callan 45 Man 48:53 Bingley Harriers 3rd Man
4 Tom Gomersall 21 Man 50:22 Settle Harriers
5 Austin Frost 5 MV40 50:34 Dark Peak FR 1st MV40
6 Matt  Fretwell 43 Man 51:00 Settle Harriers
7 Mike Egner 10 MV50 51:08 Settle Harriers 1st MV50
8 Darren Fishwick 8 MV40 51:36 Chorley
9 Andy Gibbs 37 Man 52:45 Bingley Harriers
10 Mark Wildsmith 15 MV40 53:00 Settle Harriers
11 Brian Kennedy 23 MV50 53:12 Settle Harriers
12 Steven Proctor 38 Man 53:41 Settle Harriers
13 Melanie Hyder 2 Lady 54:17 Helm Hill 1st Lady
14 Robert Crowford 6 Man 55:01 Coniston FR
15 Paul Lambert 42 MV40 55:46 Wharfedale Harriers
16 Adam Proctor 34 Man 56:22 Settle Harriers
17 Roger Laycock 24 MV50 56:26 Settle Harriers
18 James Anhan 26 MV40 56:50 Settle Harriers
19 Chris Downham 22 Man 56:58 UA
20 Rachel Hill 27 LV40 57:38 Settle Harriers 2nd Lady/1st LV40
21 Tony Thornton 12 MV40 58:20 Settle Harriers
22 John Osborne 29 MV50 58:46 Settle Harriers
23 Matthew Johnson 36 MV40 59:07 Warrington RR
24 Graham Moffat 16 MV50 59:44 Settle Harriers
25 David White 33 MV40 59:45 Helm Hill
26 Sam Griffiths 30 Man 59:48 Settle Harriers
27 Michael Walsh 4 MV60 1:00:41 Kendal AAC 1st MV60
28 Sam Allsopp 41 Man 1:01:36 Settle Harriers
29 Timothy Rowe 32 MV40 1:02:01 UA
30 Brian Stallwood 39 MV50 1:02:13 Settle Harriers
31 Simon Oxley 25 MV50 1:02:26 Settle Harriers
32 Pete Beresford 18 Man 1:02:47 Barlick FR
33 John Thompson 28 MV40 1:03:22 Settle Harriers
34 Hester Cox 40 LV40 1:06:09 Settle Harriers 3rd Lady
35 John Orrell 11 MV40 1:07:06 Blackburn Harriers
36 Mark Charnley 19 MV40 1:08:00 UA
37 Judith Marshall 14 LV40 1:08:15 Settle Harriers
38 Lynn Whittaker 3 LV50 1:09:17 Wharfedale Harriers 1st LV50
39 Sam Gibbs 13 MV40 1:09:28 Helm Hill
40 Gary Allsopp 20 MV50 1:09:53 Settle Harriers
41 Angela Mills 44 LV40 1:10:05 Settle Harriers
42 Julia Murfin 31 LV40 1:10:25 Settle Harriers
43 Lucy Beresford 17 Lady 1:11:28 Barlick FR
44 Andrew Biddle 9 MV60 1:15:38 West Pennine Runners