Ingleborough and Whernside from Great Knoutberry
     www.settleharriers.org :: home > results > pen y ghent race
HomeScheduleGalleryLinks


Results - Pen y Ghent Race



2009 results:

(See the main Pen y Ghent race page for a list of previous winners. Results of the 2008 race available here)

Pos

Runner

Cat

Club

Time

1 Craig Roberts MV40 Kendal AC 48:37
2 Stuart Carmichael M City of Hull AC 48:59
3 Alex Whittam M Calder Valley 50:14
4 P. Winskill M Dark Peak 51:35
5 Mark McGoldrick M Wharfedale 52:32
6 Chris Miller M Harrogate AC 52:56
7 Jason Stevens M Calder Valley 53:06
8 Jonathan Bradshaw M Wharfedale 53:09
9 Sam Watson M Wharfedale 53:20
10 Tom Sessford M Keighley and  Craven 53:29
11 Kieran Horrigan M   53:59
12 Lewis Banton M Clowne RR 54:16
13 Adrian Pickles MV50 Settle Harriers 54:20
14 Peter Keron M Wharfedale 54:25
15 Chris Gale M Ilkley 54:37
16 Matthew Hayes M Cast Hull Harriers 54:54
17 Marc Saunders M Bowland FR 55:21
18 Jack Dugdale M Clayton-le-Dale 55:29
19 Natalie White L Bingley 55:33
20 Peter Haworth M Horwich 55:48
21 Alex Fowler M Preston Harriers 55:54
22 Andy Black MV40 Wharfedale 56:12
23 Matt Fretwell M Settle Harriers 56:21
24 Paul Crabtree MV40 Keighley 56:37
25 Andy Hauser MV50 Holmfirth 56:50
26 Ali Welsh M Bowland FR 57:25
27 Martin Hartley M   58:25
28 Haydn Keith M   58:41
29 Dennis Nelson MV40 Dallam RC 58:54
30 Paul Burnett M Todmorden 58:12
31 Lisa Lacon L Holmfirth 59:29
32 Neil Holding MV50 Pennine Runners 59:36
33 Andrew Lee M Rossendale 59:43
34 Martin Roberts MV50 Todmorden 59:56
35 Jack Smith M Wharfedale 60:07
36 Peter Charfe MV40 Blaydon Harriers 60:15
37 John Dryden MV40 Settle Harriers 60:48
38 Ian Pudge M Fell Ponies 60:54
39 Brian Davey MV50 Southport Waterloo AC 61:06
40 Matt Foxwell M Kendal AC 61:10
41 Tom Sessford M Stainland Lions 61:39
42 Declan O'Duffy MV50 Bowland FR 61:40
43 John Adair MV50 Holmfirth 61:50
44 Lee Naylor M Stainland Lions 61:55
45 Warren Thomas M Stainland Lions 62:03
46 Michael Toman M Rossendale 62:10
47 Simon Franklin M Wharfedale 62:18
48 Phil Conner MV40 Esk Valley 62:26
49 Geoffrey Haworth MV40 Red Rose RR 62:38
50 Norman Bush MV60 Ilkley 62:47
51 Andrew Brett MV40 Keighley and  Craven 62:55
52 Nigel Craven MV50 Pudsey Palers 63:06
53 Adam Perry M   63:20
54 Pat Bagnall M Settle Harriers 63:33
55 Brian Miller MV50 Harrogate AC 63:40
56 Fred Lynch MV50 Red Rose RR 63:45
57 John Wilcock M   64:04
58 Gary Mitchell M Darwen Dasher 64:10
59 Ed Wolstemhole M   64:44
60 David Beecroft MV40 Rothwell Harriers 65:17
61 Mark Whitaker M Keighley and  Craven 65:24
62 John Sheperd MV40 Red Rose RR 65:42
63 Jill Robinson LV50 Settle Harriers 65:49
64 Dave Richardson MV50 Helm Hill Runners 65:58
65 Sarah Haines LV50 Ilkley Harriers 66:06
66 Graham Dyson MV40 Stainland Lions 66:17
67 Michael Waterhouse M Ilkley 66:18
68 Brian Horsley MV50 CUFR 66:26
69 Derek Quenaan M   66:34
70 Allan Yeomand MV40 Rossendale 66:40
71 Liam Mealey M   66:49
72 Kevin Walker MV50   66:52
73 Mark Pottinger M   66:58
74 Andrew Dugdale M Clayton-le-Moors 67:06
75 Peter Bolton MV40 Red Rose RR 67:12
76 Dawn Atkins L Chorley Harriers 67:18
77 Jean Shotter LV40 Holmfirth 67:24
78 David Dedman MV40 Esk Valley 67:29
79 David Parminter MV50 Black Combe 67:51
80 Andrew Firth MV50 Clayton 68:00
81 John Agg MV50   68:08
82 Sandy Cockett M Settle Harriers 68:30
83 Mark Webb MV40   68:46
84 Peter Turner M   68:52
85 Steven Foster MV40 Fell Ponies 69:04
86 Edie Hemstock L   69:10
87 Sharron McDonald LV40 Settle Harriers 69:16
88 Stephen Batley MV60 Skyrac AC 69:43
89 Jon Marsh MV40   70:03
90 Ben Aston M Harrogate AC 70:17
91 John Thompson MV50 Wharfedale 70:28
92 Joanna Porter L Calder Valley 70:35
93 Florence Haines L Ilkley Harriers 71:02
94 Chloe Haines L Ilkley Harriers 71:17
95 Val Kerr LV50 Ilkley Harriers 71:19
96 Dave Timmins MV50   71:28
97 Mark Taylor M Clayton-le-Moors 71:56
98 Tony Bradley MV50 Calder Valley 72:16
99 Paul Jackson M   72:52
100 Robert Hirst MV50 Clayton-le-Moors 73:03
101 Jimmy Oldfield MV40 Bradford Airedale 73:10
102 Christine Whitalar LV40 Keighley and  Craven 73:21
103 Rick Moore M Clayton 73:30
104 David Brooks M Blackpool 73:37
105 Raj Madhas M Wharfedale 74:42
106 Steve Hunn MV40 Skipton 74:46
107 Nick Daly MV50   75:03
108 Sheena Cottam L Garstang 75:12
109 Neil Barton M   76:00
110 Peter Davison M Penistone FR 76:44
111 Ian Hartman MV50   78:15
112 Wayne Walsh M Bowland FR 78:25
113 Neil Dyson MV60 North York Moors 78:34
114 Andrew Biddle MV50 West Pennine 78:44
115 Bill Hargreaves MV50 Bingley 79:07
116 Steve Boyer MV40 Stainland Lions 79:11
117 Patrick Henley MV60 Liverpool Harriers 79:47
118 Pete James MV50 West Pennine 79:54
119 Jan Atkins LV50 Chorley Harriers 80:18
120 Sandy Gee MV50 Stainland Lions 81:05
121 Richard Fawthorp M Stainland Lions Not recorded (sorry!)
- Helen Greenep LV40 Settle Harriers  Retired
- Helen Yeoman LV40 Rossendale  Retired