Settle Harriers Training: Schedule :training runs

Training

Adults

Monday Training

Tuesday Speedwork

Wednesday Training

Newcomers welcome

A few rules:
1. Routes may change on night subject to weather conditions.
2. Please bring suitable clothing and footwear.
3. Off-road should be FRA kit requirements and the group should stay together/regroup
4. Lift sharing to be arranged locally as required
5. Please keep dogs under close control especially on route with lots of cattle grids/livestock
6. At start of run; the route and any sub-groupings to be communicated and agreed by all
7. At the finish of the run; all runners to be accounted for.

Junior Coaching

Coaching

Settle Harriers Training schedule.

Settle Harriers Training

Monday social club runs

All Monday club runs commence at 7:00pm

Here's the schedule as a PDF.

These runs are done at a relaxed sociable pace and should be no more than about an hour. If you've not run with Settle Harriers before please come along and meet us. All abilities welcome and catered for.

Date Meet Route Afterwards
May 7 Ingleton Community Centre CP Waterfalls Mason's Arms
14 Clapham Long Lane/Nature Trail New Inn
21 Austwick Taster Session - outside Game Cock Bluebell run Game Cock
28 Layby at top of Kingsdale Turbary Road Marton Arms
June 4 Settle Swimming Pool Gigg Scars Hart's Head
11 Austwick - outside Game Cock Feizor/Oxenber Traddock
18 Settle Market Place Watery Lane/Attermire Talbot
25 Ingleton Community Centre CP Stepping Stones Mason's Arms
July 2 Horton - NP car park PYG Lane/Whitber Hill or up PYG Golden Lion
9 Settle Taster Session - Market Place Victoria Cave Talbot
16 Little Stainforth Feizor/Smearsett Knight's Table
23 Cold Cotes Fell Gate Ingleborough New Inn
30 Austwick - outside Game Cock Crummackdale/Bridleways Game Cock
Aug 6 Ribblehead Whernside or shorter route Station Inn
13 Clapham Norber New Inn
20 Helwith Bridge Riverbank to Horton Helwith Bridge
27 Austwick Taster Session - outside Game Cock Feizor/Oxenber Game Cock
Sept 3 Settle Cleatop Wood & reservoir Lion
10 Layby at top of Kingsdale Tow Scar/Turbary Road Marton Arms
17 Chapel le Dale, car park near church Bruntscar Hill Inn
24 Austwick - outside Game Cock Crummackdale/Bridleways Game Cock
Oct 1 Settle Winskill Talbot
8 Clapham Long Lane/Nature Trail New Inn
15 Horton - NP car park PYG Lane/Whitber Hill Helwith Bridge
22 Austwick Taster Session - outside Game Cock Feizor/Wharfe Game Cock
29 Ingleton Community Centre CP Waterfalls Mason's Arms
 

Tuesday Training

Evening Speedwork Sessions

This is a regular Tuesday night session starting at 6:50pm at Eshton's Playing Field (the one next to the astro turf), Giggleswick School. Sessions last approx 1 hour.

All are very welcome to join in. The sessions are designed for all abilities so come along and give it a go.

For further details contact Carol and Andy Evans

Wednesday Training

All training runs commence at 7:30pm (unless otherwise stated)

Download as PDF

Date

Venue

Route

Distance mls

Lead

Pub

4 April

Settle Market Place

Attermire/ Winskill

6 ½

Tony

Talbot

11 April

Kingsdale top gate map

Gragareth

6

Brian

Martons

18 April

Dawson Close - Stainforth to Halton Gill Rd
map

Littondale Circuit

8 ½

John

Craven Heifer

25 April

Austwick

Amble Route

8

Game Cock

2 May

Ingleton Community Centre

Ingleborough/Little Ingleborough

8

Brian

Wheatsheaf

9 May

Settle Swimming Pool

Gigg Scar/Smearset

7

Tom

Hearts Head

16 May

Horton Car Park

Plover Hill/Pen-y-ghent

9

Carol

Crown

23 May

Austwick
NB: Starts at 7:00-7:15

Race Event

6

Tom

Game Cock

30 May

Kingsdale Top Gate map

Twistleton Twist Race

5

John

Martons

6 June

Leck Church
map

Casterton Fell

8

Masons

13 June

Settle Market Place

Settle Hills Route

7

Tony

Talbot

20 June

Barbon

Exchange
Castle Knott/Long Bank

8

Brian

Barbon Inn

27 June

Tebay 
Club Championship

Tebay Fell Race

8

4 July

Ingleton Community Centre

White Scar/ Ingleborough

8 ½

Brian

Wheatsheaf

11 July

Newby Head Gate (off Hawes Rd)
map

Wold Fell/Gt Knoutberry

7

John

Station Inn

18 July

Stainforth

Race Event

?

Mark

Craven Heifer

25 July

Halton Gill
map

Horsehead Pass

8

1 Aug

Settle

Race Event

?

Tony

Talbot

8 Aug

Malham

Janet’s Foss/Goredale

6

Brian

Listers

15 Aug

TBC

Navigation Event

?

Tom

22 Aug

Horton

Sulber/Dale Mire Barn

7 ½

Crown

29 Aug

Hill Inn

Ingleborough

5 ½

Hill Inn

5 Sept

Helwith Bridge

Pen-y-ghent

6 ½

12 Sept

Newby village

Ingleborough

6 ½

Brian

Decide on night

19 Sept

Kingsdale top gate

Twistleton Scars/Ewes Top

5 ½

John

26 Sept

Austwick

Moughton

7 ½

Game Cock

Junior Coaching

Settle Harriers junior coaching sessions take place every Tuesday during term time. 

Please see the Junior training page for details.